MWS Privacy Policy

Information collected

Welcome to the Impacting Lives Challenge 2017 website, brought to you by Methodist Welfare Services (“MWS”).

This Privacy Policy is issued subject to and pursuant to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) and explains how MWS collects, uses, discloses, and protects information (which includes data whether true or not, about any individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information to which we would have or are likely to have access to (“Personal Data”) that we learn about you as a result of your interaction with us whether through the website (on which this Privacy Policy is posted) (“Site”) or in conjunction with any other transaction offline or otherwise.

MWS may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on the Site.

We want your experience while visiting our site to be pleasant so we request that you take a few minutes to go through the following information. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated in [April 2017].

How you give your consent / agreement to this Privacy Policy

By interacting with MWS and submitting information to us (such as when you register on the Site), you agree and consent to MWS collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

By registering on the Site, we respectfully request that you adhere to the rules and policies under “Terms & Conditions”.

Collection of Personal Data

Examples of Personal Data you may provide to MWS include the information used for your registration for the ILC 2017, such as your name, NRIC number, telephone number(s), mailing address and email address, in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

MWS does not collect personal information without your knowledge on your visits to the website, unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials if we enable such features on the Site. However, MWS uses cookies in some pages to store visitors’ preferences and record session information. The information collected is used to ensure a more personalised service level for users of the Site. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

However, MWS will ask for your personal information when you sign up for the ILC 2017 and other updates from MWS.

  1. Limitations of Liability

MWS will not be liable for any damages or injury that may result in the use of our site. This includes use of the site, use of any site which is linked from our site, computer virus or line failure.

  1. Links to other sites

We may provide links to other websites from our site. This should not be seen as an endorsement, approval or agreement with the contents on those sites.

Use of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will not be shared with other parties, and MWS will not sell, lease or rent your confidential information to any outside organization or individual.

However, we may need to disclose your Personal Data where required by law, including without limitation regulations, court order, subpoenas or search warrants in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request, to enforce our Terms & Conditions, or to protect the safety and security of our visitors and our sites.

By providing your Personal Data for the purposes of registration, you expressly and irrevocably:

  • Agree to disclose to MWS your Personal Data;
  • Permit, consent and authorise MWS to disclose, reveal, divulge and publish your Personal Data for the purposes of:
    1. Organizing, promoting, advertising, publicising, sponsoring and/or conducting the ILC 2017;
    2. Responding to your requests and queries;
    3. Providing information and updates to you;
    4. Communicating with you; and
    5. User profile and statistical analysis.

Withdrawal of Consent, Access to and Correction of Personal Data

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or this Privacy Policy;
  • Would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy; or
  • Would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records,

Please contact MWS as follows: Email us at ilc@mws.sg

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, you will be deemed to have removed yourself from the ILC 2017 and your entry will not be considered in the judging processes.